Privacy Policy

This privacy policy informs you, the user of www.lovinfromtheoven.ie, of our policies on personal data collected by us. Information is collected simply to improve this website by judging content performance.  Personal data is not offered to third party marketers.

We gather and use limited information about individuals who use this website. We use this information to provide products and services; to enable certain website functions; to better understand how visitors use this website; and to present timely and relevant information to visitors.

Data gathered by this website

We gather and use limited information about individuals who use this website. We use this information to provide products and services; to enable certain website functions; to better understand how visitors use this website; and to present timely and relevant information to visitors. We may collect Website usage data and user data such as your IP address and details of your browser and device.

Data you send to us voluntarily via our contact forms

Your name and contact information including email address and country.
This information is collected to help us understand what you are looking for and to improve our products and services.  We specifically use this data for internal records, to contact you to a specific enquiry, to send emails with new blog posts, tutorials and information on discounted products or upcoming classes.

We will not share your personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers.

Service Partners

Mailchimp is used to manage email marketing subscriber lists and to send emails to our subscribers.  Read their privacy policy here.

We will not share your personal information with any other third-party unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or device, which enables our website to identify your computer or device as you view our website pages. Cookies allow websites to store your preferences and track how websites are used.

We may use cookies to:

  • Record website usage data
  • Identify whether you are signed into our website
  • Test content on our website
  • Recognise when you return to our website

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer. You can use your web browser’s settings to refuse cookies if you wish.

Links to external websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no control of websites outside of lovinfromtheoven.ie. We are not responsible for the content of other websites, or for the protection or privacy of data you submit to them.

Collected Data is used to improve our service, update the user of  any upcoming classes or new products or services.

You can contact us to ask what data we hold about you, who has access to it and how it is being used.  We will delete any data about you that we hold if you ask us to.